Who was Turner anyway?

Who was Turner anyway?

Click on this image to find out who Turner was.

 

Field Musicians Wanted!

A Turner Bugler, 2004

Click on this image to learn about opportunities as a bugler, fifer or drummer with the Turner Brigade.

Excerpt from the Annual Report of the Adjutant General of Missouri for the Year ending December 31, 1865.

Excerpt from the Annual Report of the Adjutant General of Missouri for the Year ending December 31, 1865.

17th MISSOURI INFANTRY

LIST OF REGIMENTAL AND COMPANY OFFICERS AND HISTORICAL MEMORANDA

pp. 170-173

 

SEVENTEENTH INFANTRY, MISSOURI VOLUNTEERS.

DATE.

NAME.

RANK.

TO RANK
FROM.

POST OFFICEADDRESS.

REMARKS.

Dec. 30, 1861 F. Hassendeubel Col Aug. 22, 1861 Died of wounds at Vicks-burg, Miss., July 17, ’63.
Sept. 25, 1863 John F. Cramer Col July 18, 1863 Died at Bellefonte, Ala., May 2, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 John F. Cramer Lt. Col Aug. 22, 1861 Prom’t Col. July 18, ’63.
June 13, 1864 Francis Romer Lt. Col June 13, 1864 St. Louis Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 28, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 August H. Poten Major Aug. 12, 1861 Pro. Col 5th Inf.,Mo.vol
June 18, 1862 Ferd. Niegemann Major June 18, 1862 Resigned Dec. 10, 1862.
Jan. 5, 1863 Francis Romer Major Dec. 11, 1862 Pro. Lt. Col.June13, ’64.
July 11, 1864 Francis Wilhelme Major July 11, 1864 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 28, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Frederick Leser Adj’t Aug. 13, 1861 Resigned Feb. 3, 1863.
Aug. 18, 1863 A. Rodenbruck Adj’t Aug. 1, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 28, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 John Schenck Q. M. Aug. 12, 1861 St. Louis Resigned Sept. 16, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Adolph Roesch Surg’n Sept. 3, 1861 St. Louis Resigned Dec. 20, 1861.
Jan. 11, 1862 Herman Hulrich Surg’n Dec. 20, 1861 St. Louis Resigned Mar. 19, 1862.
July 28, 1862 J.B. McConnaughy Surg’n July 23, 1862 Mustered out expiration of term, Dec. 24, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Herman Hulrich A. Sur. Sept. 3, 1861 Pro. Surg. Dec. 20, ’62.
Feb. 7, 1862 J.B. McConnaughy A. Sur. Jan. 25, 1862 Pro. Surgeon July 23,’62.
Aug. 1, 1862 George Holst A. Sur. Aug. 1, 1862 Died March 23, 1863.
Nov. 3, 1862 Andrew Adam A. Sur. Nov. 3, 1862 Dism’d W.D., May 5,’63.
June 29, 1863 Charles Bruckner A. Sur. June 29, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Oct. 7, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Herman Fehrmann Chap. Sept. 13, 1861 Dism’d by G.O., Dept. Mo., Nov. 5, 1862.
COMPANY A.
Dec. 30, 1861 August W. Buschs Capt Aug. 23, 1861 Resigned April 21, ’62.
June 9, 1862 Theodore Weller Capt May 1, 1862 Died at Vicksburg of wounds, May 20, ’63.
Dec. 16, 1863 J. G. Langguth Capt Dec. 7, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 15, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Julius Wagner 1st Lt. Aug. 23, 1861 Resigned Feb. 6, 1862.
Jan. 18, 1862 Julius Muller 1st Lt. Dec. 25, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. B.
July 28, 1862 Robert Lange 1st Lt. July 1, 1862 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 15, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Julius Muller 2d Lt Aug. 23, 1861 Pro. 1st Lt. Dec. 25, ’61.
Jan. 18, 1862 Morris Jacobi 2d Lt Dec. 25, 1861 Resigned Jan. 18, 1862.
Apr. 11, 1862 Theo. G. Knaup 2d Lt Jan. 19, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. E, May 1, 1862.
June 9, 1862 A. Rodenbruck 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. E., January 1, 1863.
Feb. 10, 1863 C. Andres 2d Lt Jan. 2, 1863 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. E, December 8, 1863.
COMPANY B.
Dec. 30, 1861 William Andre Capt Sept. 1, 1861 Resigned June 22, 1862.
July 28, 1862 Julius Muller Capt July 1, 1862 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 15, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Louis Voss 1st Lt. Sept. 1, 1861 Resigned Jan. 22, 1862.
Apr. 11, 1862 Wm. Streisguth 1st Lt. Jan. 22, 1862 Resigned Nov. 5, 1862.
Feb. 10, 1863 Jno. G. Langguth 1st Lt. Jan. 1, 1863 Promoted Capt. Co. A, December 7, 1863.
Dec. 16, 1863 Herm. O. Rettberg 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863 Promoted Capt. Co. D., July 11, 1864.
July 11, 1864 Andrew Moes 1st Lt. July 11, 1864 Mus’d out as 2d Lt. ex. of term, Sept. 15, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Wm. Streisguth 2d Lt Sept. 12, 1861 Pro. 1st Lt. Jan. 22, ’62.
Apr. 11, 1862 Louis Darmstaetter 2d Lt Jan. 22, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. G, May 1, 1862.
June 9, 1862 Jno. G. Langguth 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. B, January 1, 1863.
Feb. 10, 1863 Andrew Moes 2d Lt Jan. 2, 1863 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. B, July 11, 1864.
COMPANY C.
Dec. 30, 1861 Francis Romer Capt Sept. 2, 1861 Pro. Major Dec. 11, ’62.
Jan. 5, 1863 Adolph Boettscher Capt Dec. 12, 1862 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 29, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Joseph Fries 1st Lt. Sept. 2, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. E.
June 9, 1862 Adolph Boettscher 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Promoted Capt. Co. C.
Feb. 10, 1863 Charles Bruno 1st Lt. Jan. 1, 1863 Promoted Capt. Co. K, December 7, 1863.
Dec. 17, 1863 J. T. Mallinckrodt 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 27, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Stephen Sutter 2d Lt Sept. 2, 1861 Resigned Jan. 10, 1862.
Apr. 11, 1862 Robert Lange 2d Lt Apr. 3, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. A.
July 28, 1862 George Moehl 2d Lt July 1, 1862 D’d of wounds rec’d at Taylor’s Bridge, Ga., November 27, 1863.
COMPANY D.
Dec. 30, 1861 Ferd. Niegemann Capt Aug. 13, 1861 Pro. Major June 18, ’62.
June 18, 1862 Paul Morensky Capt June 18, 1862 Resigned Sept. 7, 1862.
Feb. 10, 1863 Louis Darmstaetter Capt Jan. 1, 1863 Resigned April 9, 1864.
July 11, 1861 Herm. O. Rettberg Capt July 11, 1864 Mustered out expiration of term, Oct. 18, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Francis Gulde 1st Lt. Aug. 13, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. F.
June 9, 1862 Henry Henn 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 K’d in act’n May 29, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 August Boettscher 2d Lt Aug. 13, 1861 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. C.
June 9, 1862 Frederick Martens 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Resigned Aug. 21, 1863.
COMPANY E.
Dec. 30, 1861 William Fuchs Capt Aug. 8, 1861 Resigned Mar. 19, ’62.
June 9, 1862 Joseph Fries Capt May 1, 1862 Resigned Feb. 16, 1863.
Dec. 16, 1863 August Fisher Capt Dec. 7, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 26, ’64.
Dec. 30, 1861 Theodore Weller 1st Lt. Aug. 8, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. A.
June 9, 1862 Theo. G. Knaup 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Died of wounds on steamer Sept. 8, 1862.
Nov. 5, 1862 Julius Montzheimer 1st Lt. Nov. 1, 1862 Resigned Dec. 4, 1862.
Feb. 10, 1863 A. Rodenbruck 1st Lt. Jan. 1, 1863 Promoted 1st Lieut. and Adj’t August 1, 1863.
Dec. 17, 1863 Conrad Andres 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863 Mus’d out exp’n of term as 2d Lt. Co. A, Sept. 15, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Paul Morensky 2d Lt Aug. 8, 1861 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. I, December 20, 1861.
Apr. 11, 1862 August Fisher 2d Lt Jan. 19, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. F, May 15, 1862.
June 9, 1862 Herm. O. Rettberg 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Transferred to Co. F.
COMPANY F.
Dec. 30, 1861 Charles Bocking Capt Aug. 13, 1861 Resigned Nov. 26, 1861.
Dec. 30, 1861 Hugo Gollmer Capt Nov. 26, 1861 Resigned Mar. 19, 1862.
June 9, 1862 Francis Gulde Capt May 1, 1862 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 28, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Charles Zimmer 1st Lt. Oct. 12, 1861 Resigned April 14, 1862.
June 9, 1862 August Fisher 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Promoted Capt. Co. E, December 7, 1863.
Dec. 17, 1863 Leonard A. Horn 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863 Mustered out expiration of term, Sept. 29, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 August Hannitzky 2d Lt Oct. 12, 1861 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. H, May 15, 1862.
June 9, 1862 William Christ 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Resigned Aug. 21, 1863.
June 9, 1862 Herm. O. Rettberg 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. B, December 8, 1863.
COMPANY G.
Dec. 30, 1861 Francis Wilhelme Capt Sept. 25, 1861 Pro. Major July 11, ’64.
July 11, 1864 John A. Schaub Capt July 11, 1864 Mustered out expiration of term, Oct. 7, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Edward Schueller 1st Lt. Sept. 25, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. I, December 20, 1861.
Mar. 31, 1862 John Kaegi 1st Lt. Sept. 12, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. B, May 1, 1862.
June 9, 1862 Louis Darmstaetter 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Promoted Capt. Co. D, January 1, 1863.
Dec. 17, 1863 John A. Schaub 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863 Promoted Capt. Co. G, July 11, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 August Spinner 2d Lt Sept. 25, 1861 Resigned May 3, 1862.
June 9, 1862 Charles O. Bruno 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. C, January 1, 1863.
Feb. 10, 1863 John A Schaub 2d Lt Jan. 2, 1863 Promoted 1st Lt. Co. G, Dec. 8, 1863.
COMPANY H.
Dec. 30, 1861 Adolph Elert Capt Sept. 1, 1861 Resigned Jan. 26, 1862.
June 9, 1862 John Kaegi Capt May 1, 1862 Dismissed S. O. W. D., Dec. 10, 1863.
Apr. 2, 1864 J. Uhlenhuth Capt Apr. 2, 1864 Must’d out expir’n term, Oct. 31, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 J. M. Mauzlinger 1st Lt. Sept. 1, 1861 Died December 26, 1861.
June 9, 1862 Aug. Hannitzky 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Killed in action at Taylor’s Bridge, Ga., Nov. 27, 1863.
Dec. 17, 1863 Gustav Wetzlan 1st Lt. Dec. 8, 1863. Must’d out expir’n term, October 31, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Henry Henn 2d Lt Sept. 1, 1861 Pro. 1st Lt. Co. D, May 15, 1862.
June 9, 1862 J. T. Mallinckrodt 2d Lt May 15, 1862 Pro. 1st Lt. Co. C, Dec. 8, 1863.
COMPANY I.
Dec. 30, 1861 Charles Reiss Capt Sept. 10, 1861 Resigned Dec. 20, 1861.
Mar. 31, 1862 Edward Schueller Capt Dec. 20, 1861 Transferred to Invalid Corps, G. O. 72, 15th A. C., Sept. 22, 1863.
Dec. 30, 1861 John Kaegi 1st Lt. Sept. 12, 1861 Transferred to Co. G, March 31, 1862.
Mar. 31, 1862 Paul Morensky 1st Lt. Dec. 20, 1861 Promoted Capt. Co. D.
June 18,1862. Robert Fisher 1st Lt. June 18, 1862 Must’d out expir’n term, December 15, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 John Reinhardt 2d Lt Sept. 12, 1861 Resigned Feb. 4, 1862.
Apr. 11, 1862 Robert Fisher 2d Lt Feb. 4, 1862 Pro. 1st Lt. Co. I.
June 18, 1862 Julius Uhlenhuth 2d Lt June 18, 1862 Pro. Capt. Co. H, April 2, 1864.
COMPANY K.
Dec. 30, 1861 Adolph Schill Capt Sept. 27, 1861 Resigned Dec. 28, 1861.
Feb. 11, 1863 Adolph Knipper Capt Jan. 13, 1863 Commission canceled.
Dec. 16, 1863 Charles Brune Capt Dec. 7, 1863 Must’d out expir’n term, December 17, 1864.
Dec. 30, 1861 Herman Ihm 1st Lt. Sept. 27, 1861 Resigned May 10, 1862.
June 9, 1862 John H. Peterson 1st Lt. May 15, 1862 Resigned Dec. 29, 1862.
Dec. 30, 1861 J. Mautzheimer 2d Lt Sept. 3, 1861 Pro. 1st Lt. Co. E.
Nov. 5, 1862 Peter Hassendeubel 2d Lt Nov. 1, 1862 Must’d out expir’n term, December 15, 1864.

 

This regiment, with exception of recruits, was mustered out at expiration of term, during the months of September and October, 1864. The following order will explain the disposition made of the recruits:

 

Headquarters Department and Army of the Tennessee,

East Point, Georgia, October 1, 1864.

Special Orders, No. 223.

 

X. The remaining men of the following Missouri regiments, viz: Fifty-six of the 3d Missouri Infantry; thirty-two of the 17th Missouri Infantry, and one man of the 12th Missouri Infantry, will form a company under command of Captain O. C. Lademann, 3rd Missouri Infantry. This company will be designated as “Lademann’s Detachment” of the 3d, 12th and 17th Regiments Missouri Infantry, volunteers, and in all field reports will be so reported, but in the required reports to the War Department, and on muster and other rolls, the detachment of each regiment will be separately reported.

By order of Major General O. O. Howard:

WM. T. CLARK, Assistant Adjutant General.

 

HISTORICAL MEMORANDA.

 

The regiment was organized by order of Major General Fremont, in August, 1861, and took a prominent part in the following battles:

Pea Ridge, 6th, 7th and 8th March, 1862; Searcy Landing, Arkansas, 19th May, 1862; Chickasaw Bayou, Mississippi, 28th December, 1862; Arkansas Post, Arkansas, 11th January, 1863; 14 Mile Creek, Mississippi, 12th May, 1863; Jackson, Mississippi, May 14th, 1863; Vicksburg, Mississippi, 22d May, 1863; Canton, Mississippi, 17th July, 1863; Lookout Mountain, November 24th, 1863; Missionary Ridge, November 25th, 1863; Ringgold, Alabama, November 27th, 1863, and in the grand campaign against Atlanta, Georgia, participating in the battles of Resaca, May 12th; Dallas, May 28th; Kenesaw Mountain; before Atlanta, July 22d to July 28th, and Jonesboro, August 31st.